Are departments capitalized?

Are departments capitalized?

Are departments capitalized?

Capitalize names of academic departments or University offices when they are proper nouns. The word department should only be capitalized when it precedes the name of the program. When used in plural form (departments), it should not be capitalized.

Is Officer capitalized in army writing?

officer in charge Do not hyphenate. Lowercase unless it appears before a name. OIC is acceptable on second reference.

Is Sir capitalized military?

Capitalization of these kinds of titles depend on how they’re being used. since “sir”, like “mister” and “miss”, is not capitalized unless it refers to someone in particular (Sir Galahad). …

Does sergeant have a capital letter?

Then we have “mister,” “judge,” “deacon,” “sergeant,” and so on. Some of those are professional designations; others are courtesy titles. When they directly precede a name, honorifics should be capitalized. “Mr.” and “Ms.,” of course, are uppercase before a name.

Is the sun a capital letter?

Rule 7: The sun, moon and earth are NOT capitalised UNLESS the word is used in an astronomical context. All planets and stars are proper nouns and start with capital letters. ✓ The planet Earth orbits the Sun, and the Moon orbits the Earth.

Does park need a capital letter?

Does park need to be capitalized? So if a person, place, or thing has a specific name, it is a proper noun and must be capitalized. For example, “park” is a common noun. However, “Yellowstone National Park” is a proper noun because it’s a specific place.

Comments are closed.